Onkaparinga’s top businesses were crowned at the 2020 ON Business Awards ceremony at the McLaren Vale and Fleurieu Coast Visitor Centre on Wednesday night.
The 16 winning businesses (see list below), which are spread across the city and offer everything from wine to window tinting, received their awards following an extensive nomination and voting period.
More than 3800 nominations were made by the public for more than 340 local businesses, with more than 8000 votes cast for those shortlisted.
The awards, which are an initiative of City of Onkaparinga’s ON Business Partner Program and recognise local business excellence, took on extra importance this year.
Two new awards were added in 2020 that directly respond to COVID-19, recognising the resilience and success of the local business community that has faced unprecedented challenges in the face of the virus.
The awards also supported council’s Go South Go Local campaign, which is aimed at supporting local businesses to recover and grow amid the pandemic.
The campaign’s message is simple – you can make a difference simply by buying local. Every dollar spent with a local business helps to rebuild the local economy, grow the local business community, and ensure local people continue to be employed.
For business owners, a toolkit is available to help your business get involved and spread the Go South Go Local message.
Head to the ON Business website to download digital assets, receive an introductory pack including in-store displays, learn how to get your business listed in our free directory and gain access to events, business advice, offers and promotions.
Without further ado, see who took out the 2020 ON Business Awards!
Hall of Fame
Winner: WOOD ‘N’ LOGS
Finalists:
Akers of Lawn
Victory Hotel
Start-up Business
Winner: Stu’s Barber Shop
Finalists:
Gone AWOL
Jessy’s Kitchen at Pepper Tree
[NEW] Cooperation during COVID-19
Winner: The People’s Pantry
Finalists:
Professionals Christies Beach
The Flour Store
[NEW] Resilience during COVID-19
Winner: Let’s Eat Catering
Finalists:
Duke’s Café
Females Fighting Forward
Eatery
Winner: Winter’s Burgers
Finalists:
Tealicious Cakes
Tequila N Tacos
Coffee
Winner: Coffee Factory Café
Finalists:
Long Shot & Co
The Flour Store
Pub/Bar/Live Music Venue
Winner: Pepper Tree Aldinga
Finalists:
Shifty Lizard Brewing Co.
The Aussie Inn
Food/Beverage Manufacturer/Producer
Winner: Ginny Pig Distillery
Finalists:
Shifty Lizard Brewing Co.
Willunga Farmers Market
Professional Services/Inclusion Support Business
Winner: Cabana Productions
Finalists:
Orange Fridge
Tamwel Arts
Manufacturing/Construction/Trade Business
Winner: South Coast Window Tinting
Finalists:
South Vac Hydro Excavation and Vacuuming
Southern Classics and Customs
Health/Beauty/Fitness/Wellbeing Business
Winner: Jump! Swim School Hackham
Finalists:
Dianne Jackson Dance Theatre
enerG+ Boxing & Pilates Studio
Mobile Trader
Winner: Nature’s Plate
Finalists:
Complete Mobile Mechanical
Taste of Paradise SA
Retailer
Winner: MV2
Finalists:
Fancy That on Beach Road
Seaford Gourmet Meats
Eco-Friendly/Sustainable Business
Winner: Folk of all Trades
Finalists:
Lujo Home
Your Destination Hair and Beauty
Tourism Experience
Winner: Gone AWOL
Finalists:
Flower Cellar Door
SA eBikes
Customer Experience
Winner: Adelaide Fresh Fruiterers
Finalists:
Agatha’s Café
Beck’s Bakehouse